Privacy Policy

Pump Solutions Australasia supports and upholds the Australian Privacy Act of 1988. We are required by law to comply with the Privacy Act whenever we collect, handle, use or disclose your personal information. We are proud of the fact that we never sell or give away your information and we have a sterling track record of respecting and upholding your right to privacy. We want you to know that you can always be 100% confident that your information is in safe hands at Pump Solutions Australasia.

How and When We Collect Personal Information

We only collect personal information that allows us to do our job—providing the best customer service in our industry. This can include but is not limited to your name, email, address and phone number. Information can be collected from the website, by fax or by phone when you order or request information from us.

What We Do with Your Information

We only collect as much information as we need to process your order quickly and without incident. We often need your information to request further information about your service needs, to clarify your order or to inform you of any issues with your order. We never share, sell, rent or otherwise disclose your personal information unless required by law.

Our website and telephone lines are secure and we use stringent security protocols to ensure that your information is unavailable to outside agents. Our protocols include passwords and firewalls on the computer and lock up cabinets in our office.

The Nature of Information We Collect

We don’t collect any information that helps anyone identify you unless you volunteer it. Under no circumstances are you obligated to provide any personal information while browsing our website. If you decide to shop on our site, we collect enough personal information to efficiently process your order.

We don’t store your credit card number on our servers, even though they are secure. Under no circumstances will your credit card number or other sensitive information fall into the wrong hands.

Our website does require you to sign up to take advantage of our shopping feature, but your information is only used to provide products and services you request.

Cookies

It is virtually impossible to provide efficient online shopping without using “cookie” technology on our website. These cookies are stored on your computer, not ours. They tell us whether you are a new visitor or have visited us before. This cookie is a self-contained unit; it doesn’t collect information, nor does it divulge information other than your visitor status.

Cookies help us identify which features of our website you find the most useful and interesting. We use that data for constant improvement of our website by adding more of the features you want.

Third Party Links

On our website, you will find links to websites of third parties. Pump Solutions Australasia cannot make any promises or guarantees regarding the privacy policies of those third-party sites and disavow all responsibility for their privacy policies.

What About Changes in Our Privacy Policy?

Our privacy policy as worded on this website will always reflect our current privacy policy and practices. If we change our policy for any reason, we will notify users by amending the privacy policy before the changes take place. We promise to always update our website so that you know what information we require, what we do with it and if any special circumstances exist that force us to divulge any information to anyone.